Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting SKINBYJOHNROBERTPOWERS.COM. Your privacy is important to us. We provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Please take the time to read and understand our privacy policies so that you can understand how we treat your personal information.

Terms of Use

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using this site. By using our site you signify to us your agreement with these Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any of the below Terms of Use, please do not use our site. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter, and otherwise update these Terms of Use at any time. Should you make use of our website thereafter, you are bound by the latest Terms. Please review these Terms regularly. If you wish to be removed from our records, to unsubscribe from our newsletter, to access or correct your personal information or to inquire about privacy, to receive online marketing information, you may do so by executing a written request to John Robert Powers Colors, Inc., addressed to its Data Protection Officer (DPO) at customercare@skinbyjohnrobertpowers.com, as the case may be. In such letter, please mention that your request is being made in exercise of your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. However, note that we may require you to show proof of identity to support your request.

How We Collect Information

This notice explains what kind of information we collect, how we collect and use it, and when we may disclose it to others. Please note that if you register with SKINBYJOHNROBERTPOWERS.COM for an active account and cart, provide contact details in the registration tab, share contact details when purchasing, enter any of our promotions, participate in a survey, fill out an information card at any special event, you agree to these terms. As we update and expand our product offerings and services, this policy might change, so check it out from time to time. If you give us permission to collect or use personal information and we make any material changes in how we plan to use that information, we will notify you of this change and require that you give us permission for these new uses before we make further usage of it. "Personal information" is information that identifies a person or allows a person to be located. The personal information we request may include full name, home and e-mail address, mobile and landline number, age, gender, company, date of birth, birthday, and other information including, without limitation, information about skincare routine and cosmetic usage. We also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information (i.e. generic information that does not identify you personally) when you visit any of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We also may collect other information sent to us by e-mail to customercare@skinbyjohnrobertpowers.com and or marketing@skinbyjohnrobertpowers.com such as your comments on blogs and posts we have selected.

How We Store and Use the Information

We gather, store and archive the information we collect from our website, social media assets and special events, and we may use the personal information we collect from you for various purposes. We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfil your requests for our products, and services, to respond to your inquiries about offerings, and to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when we have promotions or events, when you have won one of our contests or to contact you about your account with us. We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services. We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request. Service providers and suppliers of SKIN by John Robert Powers who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for SKIN by John Robert Powers. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Notice. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities in asking the site for access to personally identifiable information about themselves for purposes of correcting possible factual errors in the data.

How We Protect Personal Information

SKIN by John Robert Powers is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data provided to us. We maintain physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

How We Safeguard Your Personal Data with Third Party Providers

We limit access to our internal staff and third party provider to market to you those services, products or promotions that may be of interest to you. We are responsible for all personal data in our possession, including information transferred to our third party performing services on our behalf. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required by us to protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Will Retain Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be perpetually retained by SKIN by John Robert Powers until destruction, disposal or data anonymization of records, unless withdrawn in writing or withheld due to changes in the information supplied by the Company.

COOKIES (For SHOP in SKINBYJOHNROBERTPOWERS.COM)

Cookies may be arranged (“set”) by us or by others under an arrangement with us, such as companies that analyze information. We may also access information from cookies set by others (“”3rd party cookies”). 1. You can control the extent to which your device allows cookies by changing the settings on the software your device uses to access the internet (i.e. browser software). For example, depending on which browser your device uses, you may be able to disable third party cookies. 2. Reasons for allowing cookies: 1. First, we allow session cookies to be used when you visit our online content. This enables your device to move from page to page without having to log in repeatedly resulting into a generally improved browsing experience; 2. Second, we allow persistent (permanent) cookies to be used to better inform how the content your device visits may be presented to you. Persistent cookies can store your preference for a particular site so that they will be remembered when the site is visited again; and 3. Third, we allow persistent and other kinds of permanent cookies (such as “flash” cookies to be set and we access information from 3rd party cookies in order to assist in compiling and analyzing the types of online content you visit and your interaction with that content. This assists us to assess what promotions to offer to you, and when and how. It also assists us to measure the effectiveness of our promotion.

Trademarks, Copyrights And Restrictions

Cookies may be arranged (“set”) by us or by others under an arrangement with us, such as companies that analyze information. We may also access information from cookies set by others (“”3rd party cookies”). 1. You can control the extent to which your device allows cookies by changing the settings on the software your device uses to access the internet (i.e. browser software). For example, depending on which browser your device uses, you may be able to disable third party cookies. 2. Reasons for allowing cookies: 1. First, we allow session cookies to be used when you visit our online content. This enables your device to move from page to page without having to log in repeatedly resulting into a generally improved browsing experience; 2. Second, we allow persistent (permanent) cookies to be used to better inform how the content your device visits may be presented to you. Persistent cookies can store your preference for a particular site so that they will be remembered when the site is visited again; and 3. Third, we allow persistent and other kinds of permanent cookies (such as “flash” cookies to be set and we access information from 3rd party cookies in order to assist in compiling and analyzing the types of online content you visit and your interaction with that content. This assists us to assess what promotions to offer to you, and when and how. It also assists us to measure the effectiveness of our promotion.

Transfer of Business Assets

In the event that John Robert Powers Colors, Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personally identifiable information will be among the transferred assets.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the SKIN by John Robert Powers online private policy for this site or its implementation please contact us via email at customercare@skinbyjohnrobertpowers.com or at the following address:


John Robert Colors, Inc. Attention: Data Protection Officer 2nd floor Casmer Bldg., 195 Salcedo St., Legaspi Village, Makati City 1229